Advertising

Happy Holidays, everyone!  Since you’re all just sitting home with plenty of time on your hands, it is the perfect opportunity to enjoy this post from my colleague Denise Fesdjian, about the SEC’s new marketing rule for RIAs. – Alan

“The SEC score(s) one for the digital age.” These are the words of SEC Commissioner

It is a simple fact that a broker-dealer has no obligation to supervise a disclosed outside business activity. How do I know?  FINRA has said so.  This, for instance, comes straight from Reg Notice 05-50:  “Rule 3030 does not require that the firm supervise or even approve an outside business activity, although a